Skip Nav

Definition of Jojoba Oil and Beauty Products That Contain Jojoba Oil

Definition: Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is referred to as a vegetable oil, but it's actually a liquid wax that comes from the seed of the Jojoba, a shrub found in the Southwest. The oil is usually refined to be odourless and colourless.

When it became illegal in the US to use sperm whale oil in the mid-'70s, funding was provided to investigate where Jojoba oil could take its place. Native Americans used the oil to heal wounds, protect the skin, condition the skin and soften the scalp. The ingredient proved to have a wide variety of uses, from dissolving excess sebum from the scalp to protecting crops from white flies.

Try Endota Spa Aloe & Jojoba Face Scrub ($45), Dr. Hauschka Jojoba and Marsh Mallow Conditioner ($37), Ella Baché Crème Jojoba ($83) and Aveda All-Sensitive Body Formula ($54.95).

Stockists: Aveda (1300 300 054), Ella Baché (1300 136 661), Endota Spa (1300 363 682).

More from POPSUGAR
From Our Partners
Skin Tints Will Be a Big Makeup Trend in 2021, Pros Say
How Often Should I Get a Facial? We Asked Skin-Care Experts
What Is the Benefit of Green Shampoo For Brunettes?
The Emotional Impact of Beauty Treatments & Touch Amid COVID
Sarah Hyland Talks Beauty Lessons and New Year's Resolutions
Benefits of Dry January
The Best Beauty Tools Launching in 2021
New Skin-Care Launches at Sephora Winter 2020
Best Clean Skin-Care Products at Sephora
Best Beauty Brands to Shop at Walmart
How to French Braid Your Hair: Step-by-Step Tutorial
Bella Hadid's Chunky Orange Highlights
Latest Beauty