Skip Nav

Full List of 2011 Logie Award Nominations Including Packed to the Rafter Sweep

Packed to the Rafters Scores 15 Logie Award Nominations!


The 2011 Logie Award nominations were announced last night against a gorgeous Sydney Harbour backdrop at the Overseas Passenger Terminal. It’s the first time the announcements were made a day before TV Week magazine hit the stands, and there were some expected nominations as well as surprises. Fan favourite Packed to the Rafters picked up an impressive 15 nominations across the popular and outstanding categories, with its leading ladies Rebecca Gibney and Jessica Marais also nominated for the coveted Gold Logie. Zoe Ventoura joined them in the most popular actress category while Erik Thomson, Hugh Sheridan and Michael Caton are all vying for most popular actor. The Circle presenter (and former Big Brother contestant) Chrissie Swan surprised everyone with her three nominations, including one for Gold. She said, “It’s ridiculous to me; my mum and dad have not gotten over it since I told them.” Other personalities in the running for the Gold Logie are Adam Hills from Spicks and Specks, Asher Keddie from Offspring and Karl Stefanovic from Today.

Zoe Ventoura, Hugh Sheridan and Rebecca Gibney
Hugh Sheridan and Rebecca Gibney
Hugh Sheridan and Rebecca Gibney
Zoe Ventoura and Hugh Sheridan
Hugh Sheridan

Keep reading for more photos and the FULL LIST of nominees!

Most Popular Nominees

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE — Most Popular Personality on Television
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1)
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Jessica Marais (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)
Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actor
Callan Mulvey (Rush, Network Ten)
Don Hany (Offspring, Network Ten / Tangle, Foxtel [Showcase])
Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Michael Caton (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Jessica Marais (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Margot Robbie (Neighbours, Network Ten)
Rebecca Gibney (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Zoe Ventoura (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Popular Presenter
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1)
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy 'Specials', Network Ten)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)
Shaun Micallef (Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation, Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT
Charles Cottier (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Eddie Perfect (Offspring, Network Ten)
Firass Dirani (Underbelly: The Golden Mile, Nine Network)
Manu Feildel (My Kitchen Rules, Channel Seven)
Ryan Corr (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Emma Booth (Underbelly: The Golden Mile, Nine Network)
Hannah Marshall (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Julie Goodwin (Home Cooked! With Julie Goodwin, Nine Network)
Poh Ling Yeow (Poh's Kitchen, ABC1)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Neighbours (Network Ten)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
Rush (Network Ten)
Underbelly: The Golden Mile (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Good News Week (Network Ten)
Hey Hey It's Saturday (Nine Network)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
The Circle (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Domestic Blitz (Nine Network)
Getaway (Nine Network)
Grand Designs Australia (Foxtel [The Lifestyle Channel])
Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM
Before The Game (Network Ten)
The Footy Show (AFL) (Nine Network)
The Footy Show (NRL) (Nine Network)
The Matty Johns Show (Channel Seven)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
Dancing With The Stars (Channel Seven)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
The Biggest Loser Australia (Network Ten)
The Farmer Wants A Wife (Nine Network)
The X Factor (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
RPA (Nine Network)
Undercover Boss Australia (Network Ten)
Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)

Most Outstanding Nominees

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
Hawke (Network Ten)
Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
Rake (ABC1)
Rush (Network Ten)
Sisters Of War (ABC1)
Underbelly: The Golden Mile (Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actor
Erik Thomson (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Jason Gann (Wilfred, SBS)
Richard Roxburgh (Hawke, Network Ten)
Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC1)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Catherine McClements (Rush, Network Ten)
Claire van der Boom (Sisters Of War, ABC1)
Justine Clarke (Tangle, Foxtel [Showcase])
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT
Emma Booth (Underbelly: The Golden Mile, Nine Network)
Firass Dirani (Underbelly: The Golden Mile, Nine Network)
Richard Davies (Offspring, Network Ten)
Ryan Corr (Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Sarah Snook (Sisters Of War, ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
"Afghanistan Rocket Attack" (Ten News)
"Election 2010" (Sky News)
"Laurie Oakes Election Leaks" (Nine News)
"New Zealand Mine Disaster" (Seven News)
"Pakistan Floods" (ABC News)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
"Brothers In Arms" (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
"Hey Dad..! Scandal" (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
"Iraq's Deadly Legacy" (Dateline, SBS)
"Smugglers' Paradise" (Four Corners, ABC1)
"The Condemned" (Dateline, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Hamish & Andy's Caravan of Courage: Great Britain & Ireland (Network Ten)
Luke Nguyen's Vietnam (SBS)
Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
Yes We Canberra! (ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2010 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
2010 Melbourne Cup (Channel Seven)
Rugby League - 2010 State Of Origin - Game One (Nine Network)
The Ashes 2010 First Test - Day One at the Gabba (Nine Network)
XIX Commonwealth Games 2010 Delhi (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM
Camp Orange: Castle Mountain (Foxtel [Nickelodeon])
Dance Academy (ABC3)
Dead Gorgeous (ABC3)
Hi-5 (Nine Network)
Prank Patrol (ABC3)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Miracle in the Storm (ABC1)
RPA (Nine Network)
Such Is Life: The Troubled Times Of Ben Cousins (Channel Seven)
Trishna & Krishna: The Quest For Separate Lives (Channel Seven)

Zoe Ventoura, Hugh Sheridan and Rebecca Gibney
Hugh Sheridan and Rebecca Gibney
Hugh Sheridan and Rebecca Gibney
Zoe Ventoura and Hugh Sheridan
Hugh Sheridan
Laura Dundovic
Zoe Ventoura
Shaun Micallef and Richard Davies
Chrissie Swan, Adam Hills and Rebecca Gibney
Chrissie Swan, Adam Hills and Rebecca Gibney
Deborah Mailman
Chrissie Swan
Zoe Ventoura, Hugh Sheridan and Rebecca Gibney
Zoe Ventoura, Hugh Sheridan, Laura Dundovic and Shaun Micallef
Michelle Bridges
Diarmind Heidenrich
Michelle Bridges and Zoe Ventoura
Firass Dirani and Ryan Corr
Firass Dirani, Cheree Cassidy and Dan Mor
Rebecca Gibney

Image Source: Getty
More from POPSUGAR
From Our Partners
Ratched: What Year Does the Show Take Place?
The Vow: How Long Did Barbara Bouchey Date Keith Raniere?
TV and Movies to Watch After Seeing Enola Holmes
Watch Kelly Clarkson's Cover Harry Styles's "Adore You"
When Does PEN15 Take Place?
What Queer Cartoons Mean in 2020 | Personal Essay
Hallmark Christmas Movies Schedule 2020
Movies and TV Shows Leaving Netflix in October 2020
TV Shows Set in Paris
Sarah Paulson's Best Movie and TV Roles
Ratched Season 2 Theories
Supergirl Is Ending With Season 6
Latest Celebrity